10:30 am – 12:30 pm Opening Lecture
Title: Assessing the Scalability and Privacy of Energy Communities by Using a Large-Scale Distributed and Parallel Real-Time Optimization
Speaker: Pierluigi Siano (University of Salerno, Italy)
Moderator: Fernanda de Morais Carnielutti (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
1:30 am – 3:00 pm Technical Session 1
Room 01a – Modeling and control of power electronics for renewable energy systems
Room 01b – Real-time simulation AND Electrical machines, control and drives
Room 01c – Power systems analysis, operation, control and protections
Room 01d – Power electronics – topologies and design
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm – Industry Keynote 1
Sponsor: De Lorenzo
Title: Soluções Didáticas para o Ensino e Treinamentos (Educational Solutions for Teaching and Trainings)
Presenter: Lucas Azevedo
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Industry keynote 2
Sponsor: Raisa
Title: Soluções RIGOL para Alta e Baixa Potência (RIGOL Solutions for High and Low Powers)
Presenter: Bruno Menezes
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Industry keynote 3
Sponsor: OKK and Tektronix
Title: Using Oscilloscopes to Perform Comprehensive Double Pulse Testing on Wide Bandgap (SiC/GaN) Power Devices
Presenter: Rodrigo Schneiater
5:15 pm – 6:30 pm Opening ceremony
9:00 am – 10:30 am Plenary session 1 and Panel Discussion 1
Title: AI, IoT and Advanced Control Applied to Power Electronics and Microgrids
Speakers: Gilney Damm (Université Gustave Eiffel, France)
Marcelo Godoy Simões (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Maurício de Campos (UNIJUÍ, Brazil)
Raj Tadepalli (ECAVIA and Cranfield University, UK)
Moderator: Rafael Cardoso (Federal University of Technology – Paraná, Brazil)
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Industry keynote 4
Sponsor: Imperix
Title: Prototyping Solutions for Modern Power Electronics Applications
Presenter: Julien Orsinger
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Industry keynote 5
Sponsor: Opal
Title: A Importância da Simulação em Tempo Real nas Redes Elétricas Atuais (The Importance of Real-Time Simulation in Modern Power Grids)
Presenter: Marcela Trindade
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Technical Session 2
Room 2a – Modeling and control of power electronics for renewable energy systems
Room 2b – Education in Engineering AND Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Room 2c – IOT
Room 2d – Smart lightening systems AND Artificial Intelligence
7:15 – 18:15 Industry keynote 6
Sponsor: Ímpetus
Title: Análise do Impacto do Trabalho da Gestão de Energia e Eficiência Energética Aplicado em Usinas Fotovoltaicas do Grupo Alta Tensão Atuais (Analysis of the Impact of Energy Management and Efficiency in Modern High Power Photovoltaic Generation)
Presenter: Mohamad Khalil Ahmad Suleiman
8:00 am – 9:30 am Technical Session 3
Room 3a – Modeling and control of power electronics for renewable energy systems
Room 3b – Education in Engineering
Room 3c – Power systems analysis, operation, control and protections
Room 3d – Electrical machines, control and drives
10:00 am – 11:00 i-PEL: Live Demo
Title: LIVE LABORATORY DEMO: ” AUSTRIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY – AIT”
Speaker: Anja Banjac, Zoran Miletic and Werner Tremmel
Moderator: Fernanda de Morais Carnielutti (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Industry keynote 7
Sponsor: Typhoon
Title: Automatic Tests and Validation of Static Converter Controllers for e-Mobility with HIL
Presenter: Jose Octavio Cesario
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm Plenary Session 2 and Panel Discussion 2
Title: Research and Future Perspectives on Power Electronics
Speakers: Denizar Cruz Martins (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Humberto Pinheiro (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
José Renes Pinheiro ((Federal University of Santa Maria and Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
Moderator: Leonardo Emmerndörfer (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm Industry keynote 8
Sponsor: PHB
Title: Soluções e Diferenciais da PHB para o Mercado de Energia Fotovoltaica Atual (PHB Solutions for the Modern Photovoltaic Energy Market)
Presenter: Fernando Schmidt
6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Industry keynote 9
Sponsor: Keysight
Title: Mobilidade elétrica – Visão geral sobre as tecnologias envolvidas e como testá-las (Electric Mobility – Overview About the Technologies Involved and How to Test Them)
Presenter: Vitor Oliveira
8:00 am – 9:00 am OwnTech: Workshop
Title: AN OPEN-SOURCE FAST PROTOTYPING POWER ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY: DEMO AND COMMUNITY ECOSYSTEM PRESENTATION
Speaker: Luiz Villa (University of Toulouse, France)
Moderator: Fernanda de Morais Carnielutti (UFSM)
9:00 am – 12:30 pm Plenary Session 3 and Panel Discussion 3
Title: Optimization Applied to Power Electronics and Power Systems
Speaker: Luiz Villa (University of Toulouse, France);
Julio Normey-Rico (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Marcelo Lobo Heldwein (TU München, Germany)
Vladimiro Miranda (INESC TEC and University of Porto, Portugal)
Moderator: Lucas Vizzotto Bellinaso (Federal University of Santa Maria)
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Technical Session 4
Room 4a – Modeling and control of power electronics for renewable energy systems
Room 4b – Power systems analysis, operation, control and protections
Room 4c – Optimization
Room 4d – Control theory and applications
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Technical Session 5
Room 5a – Modeling and control of power electronics for renewable energy systems
Room 5b – Aerospace, Automotive and Telecommunication applications
Room 5c – Power electronics – topologies and design
Room 5d – Optimization
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm Industry keynote 10
Sponsor: ST Microelectronics
Title: Introduction of new GaN technology in switching converters using ViperGaN and MasterGaN
Presenter: Rogerio Bueno
Em Breve